(785) 864-0605

Blog

Awards rundown from Orlando national convention

The recent national convention for scholastic journalism showcased 114 awards for Kansas journalism individuals or programs during the four-day event in Orlando, Florida.

The convention was co-sponsored by the Journalism Education Association and the National Scholastic Press Association and was hosted at the Walt Disney World Dolphin Resort from Nov. 12 through 15.

Kansas schools or individuals earned . . .

  • 2 NSPA Pioneer Awards
  • 4 Newspaper Pacemakers
  • 19 NSPA annual awards
  • 14 Best of Show awards
  • 18 JEA Write-off superior awards
  • 23 JEA Write-off excellent awards
  • 34 JEA Write-off Honorable Mention awards.

Please let us know at [email protected] if we missed any awards. Honestly, it was hard to keep up with all of the winning.

Congratulations to all of the students and advisers whose hard work was recognized during the convention.

NSPA INDIVIDUAL AWARDS

  • NSPA Pioneer Award Peter Bobkowski of William Allen White School of Journalism and Mass Communications, University of Kansas
Peter Bobkowskie, right, of the University of Kansas accepts the Pioneer Award from NSPA board member Jeanne Acton at the Nov. 14 adviser awards lunch at the Orlando NSPA/JEA national convention.

Peter Bobkowskie, right, of the University of Kansas accepts the Pioneer Award from NSPA board member Jeanne Acton at the Nov. 14 adviser awards lunch at the Orlando NSPA/JEA national convention.

  • NSPA Pioneer Award  Mary Patrick of Maize South Middle School
Mary Patrick, left, of Maize South Middle School accepts the Pioneer Award from NSPA board member Jeanne Acton at the Nov. 14 adviser awards lunch at the Orlando NSPA/JEA national convention.

Mary Patrick, left, of Maize South Middle School accepts the Pioneer Award from NSPA board member Jeanne Acton at the Nov. 14 adviser awards lunch at the Orlando NSPA/JEA national convention.

NSPA PACEMAKER AWARDS

  • PACEMAKER FINALIST NEWSPAPER: the Express of Blue Valley Northwest
  • PACEMAKER FINALIST NEWSPAPER: the Harbinger of Shawnee Mission East
  • PACEMAKER FINALIST NEWSPAPER: the Jagwire of Mill Valley HS
  • PACEMAKER FINALIST NEWSPAPER: the Northwest Passage of Shawnee Mission Northwest
  • PACEMAKER in newspaper to Mill Valley High School’s JagWire
A staff member from The JagWire from Mill Valley High School earns a Pacemaker award for newspaper at the Orlando NSPA/JEA convention November 14, 2015.

A staff member from The JagWire from Mill Valley High School earns a Pacemaker award for newspaper at the Orlando NSPA/JEA convention November 14, 2015.

  • PACEMAKER in newspaper to Shawnee Mission East’s Harbinger
Staff members from The Harbinger from Shawnee Mission East High School earn a Pacemaker award for newspaper at the Orlando NSPA/JEA convention November 14, 2015.

Staff members from The Harbinger from Shawnee Mission East High School earn a Pacemaker award for newspaper at the Orlando NSPA/JEA convention November 14, 2015.

  • PACEMAKER in newspaper to Pittsburg High School’s Booster Redux
Staff members from Booster Redux from Pittsburg High School earn a Pacemaker award for newspaper at the Orlando NSPA/JEA convention November 14, 2015.

Staff members from Booster Redux from Pittsburg High School earn a Pacemaker award for newspaper at the Orlando NSPA/JEA convention November 14, 2015.

  • PACEMAKER in newspaper to Northwest Passage of Shawnee Mission Northwest
Staff members from Northwest Passage from Shawnee Mission Northwest High School earn a Pacemaker award for newspaper at the Orlando NSPA/JEA convention November 14, 2015.

Staff members from Northwest Passage from Shawnee Mission Northwest High School earn a Pacemaker award for newspaper at the Orlando NSPA/JEA convention November 14, 2015.

NSPA BEST OF THE YEAR AWARDS

  • Design of the Year in Magazine Page/Spread to Tasha Wentling of Maize HS, 3rd place
  • Design of the Year in Illustration to Mitch Feyerherm of Shawnee Mission Northwest, 4th place
  • Design of the Year in Infographic to Paden Chesney of Shawnee Mission Northwest, honorable mention
  • Story of the Year in News story to Alli Baden & Joshua Lee of Pittsburg HS, 4th place
  • Story of the Year in Feature Story to Julia Poe of Shawnee Mission East, 4th place
  • Story of the Year in Sports Story to Joshua Lee & Miranda Moore of Pittsburg HS, honorable mention
  • Story of the Year in Sports Story to Sophie Tulp of Shawnee Mission East, 1st place.
  • Story of the Year in Multimedia Feature Story to James Wooldridge and Daniel Rinner of Shawnee Mission East, honorable mention
  • Photo of the Year in News Photo to Kyra Haas of Lawrence Free State, honorable mention
  • Photo of the Year in News Photo to Claire Hessenflow of Shawnee Mission East, 2nd place
  • Photo of the Year in News Photo to Ashley Oades of Blue Valley West, 1st place
  • Photo of the Year in Feature Photo to Alisha Forsythe of Blue Valley West, 1st place
  • Photo of the Year in Sports Action Photo to Abigail Piero of Blue Valley,  2nd place
  • Photo of the Year in Sports Reaction Photo to Maddie Cole of Blue Valley, honorable mention
  • Photo of the Year in News photo to Derek Brumbaugh of Pittsburg HS, 3rd place
  • Photo of the Year in Feature Photo to Kelsie Sneegas of Shawnee Mission North, honorable mention
  • Cartoon of the Year in Editorial Cartoon to Alivia Benedict of Pittsburg HS, honorable mention
  • Cartoon of the Year in Cartooning Alex Ralston of Shawnee Mission West, 2nd place
  • Cartoon of the Year in Editorial cartooning to Madison Graves of Blue Valley Northwest, honorable mention

JEA BEST OF SHOW AWARDS

  • BEST OF SHOW in yearbook to Maize South Middle School, first place
  • BEST IN SHOW in broadcast to Blue Valley Northwest HS, seventh place
  • BEST IN SHOW in Newsmagazine to Mill Valley High School, third place
  • BEST IN SHOW in a special section to Shawnee Mission Northwest, ninth place
  • BEST IN SHOW in a special section to Derby HS’s Panther’s Tale, 3rd place
  • BEST IN SHOW in small school web to Mill Valley High School, 7th place
  • BEST IN SHOW in large school website to Shawnee Mission East, 7th place
  • BEST IN SHOW in large school website to Blue Valley Northwest, 6th place
  • BEST IN SHOW in tabloid of 17+ pages to Shawnee Mission Northwest, 4th place
  • BEST IN SHOW in for tabloid of 17+ pages to Shawnee Mission East,  2nd place
  • BEST IN SHOW in yearbook of 232-289 pages to Andover Central, 9th place
  • BEST IN SHOW in yearbook of 289-336 pages to Shawnee Mission North, 2nd place
  • BEST IN SHOW in yearbook of more than 337 pages to Shawnee Mission East, 7th place
  • BEST IN SHOW in yearbook for 337 pages or more to Shawnee Mission Northwest, 2nd place
  • BEST IN SHOW in yearbook 224 pages or fewer to Wichita East yearbook, 3rd place

JEA WRITE-OFF CONTESTS: superior

  • Writing Logan to Peterson of Shawnee Mission West, Superior 
  • YB Copy/Caption: Clubs to Katie Lucas of Blue Valley Southwest, Superior   
  • Newspaper Sports Photography to Delaney Oliver of Blue Valley Southwest, Superior     
  • Newspaper Sports Photography to Emily Staples of Blue Valley Northwest Superior   
  • Newspaper Sports Photography to Myla Turner of Pittsburg High School, Superior   
  • Newspaper Sports Photography to Callie McPhail by Shawnee Mission East, Superior    
  • Photography Portfolio to Mariah Stadel of Shawnee Mission North, Superior    
  • Yearbook Sports Photography to Alexis Strauss of Mill Valley, Superior   
  • Yearbook Sports Photography to Emilie Amunatigui of Shawnee Mission Northwest, Superior     
  • Photography Portfolio to Katharine Chester of Shawnee Mission East, Superior   
  • Graphic Design: Infographics to Kate Bowling of Blue Valley Southwest, Superior     
  • Newsmagazine: Layout to Ashley Kramer of Andover Central, Superior   
  • Feature Writing to Morgan Lewis of Blue Valley Northwest, Superior    
  • Newspaper News/Feature Photography to Alexa Styers of Shawnee Mission Northwest Superior
  • Sports Writing to Alli Baden of Pittsburg High School,  Superior     
  • Newswriting to Sierra Bauman of Derby High School, Superior     
  • Yearbook Student Life Photography to Reilly Peare of Andover High School, Superior  
  • Yearbook Student Life Photography to Olivia Seabaugh of Shawnee Mission East, Superior  

JEA WRITE-OFF CONTESTS: excellent

  • YB Copy/Caption: Clubs to Emily Cooper of Shawnee Mission North, Excellent
  • Newswriting to Claudia Chen of Blue Valley Northwest, Excellent
  • YB Copy/Caption: Sports to Austin Bachert of Shawnee Mission Northwest, Excellent
  • Broadcast Package to Austin Barbour of Shawnee Mission Northwest, Excellent
  • Online News Package to Olivia Baird of Blue Valley Northwest, Excellent
  • YB Copy/Caption: Student Life to Tara Magana of Manhattan High School, Excellent
  • Newspaper Sports Photography to Bryce Rex of  Shawnee Mission Northwest, Excellent
  • Online News Package to Shelby Matthews of Blue Valley Northwest, Excellent
  • Online News Package to Jackie O’Meara of Blue Valley Northwest, Excellent
  • Yearbook Sports Photography to Amy Sears of Shawnee Mission East, Excellent
  • Feature Writing toIsabel Epstein of Shawnee Mission East, Excellent
  • Graphic Design: Photo Illustration to Shelby Hudson of Mill Valley, Excellent
  • Newsmagazine: Layout to Grace Palmer of Pittsburg High School,  Excellent
  • Graphic Design: Infographics to Madisen Huscher of Andover Central High School, Excellent
  • Broadcast Package to Sean Fitzgerald of Shawnee Mission Northwest, Excellent
  • News Editing / Headline Writing to Megan Curry of Andover High School,  Excellent
  • Editorial Cartooning to Madison Graves of Blue Valley Northwest, Excellent
  • Newspaper News/Feature Photography to Abby Blake of Shawnee Mission East, Excellent
  • Photo Portrait to Maya Lee of Shawnee Mission Northwest, Excellent
  • Literary Magazine: Layout to Jordan Hawkins of Pittsburg High School,  Excellent
  • Newswriting to Tommy Sherk of Shawnee Mission East, Excellent
  • Sports Writing  to Joseph Baldwin of Shawnee Mission North, Excellent
  • Sports Writing to Matthew Kelly of Wichita West High School, Excellent

JEA WRITE-OFF CONTESTS: honorable mention

  • Review Writing to Zac Johnson of Blue Valley Northwest, Honorable Mention
  • News Editing / Headline Writing to  Avery Mojica of Blue Valley Northwest, Honorable Mention
  • Review Writing to Ivan Walter of Pittsburg,  Honorable Mention
  • Broadcast Feature Story to Karlie Hoffmeister of Blue Valley Northwest, Honorable Mention
  •  YB Copy/Caption: Student Life to Elizabeth Fleming of Mill Valley, Honorable Mention
  • YB Copy/Caption: Student Life to Brynnan Norris Andover Central, Honorable Mention
  • Yearbook Student Life Photography to Maddy Emerson of Pittsburg Honorable Mention
  • Review Writing to Ali Lee of Shawnee Mission East, Honorable Mention
  • YB Layout: Theme to Isabel Hendrickson of Pittsburg High School, Honorable Mention
  • YB Layout: Theme to Alyssa Pavlu of Shawnee Mission South, Honorable Mention
  • Feature Writing to Sylvia Bryan of Shawnee Mission West, Honorable Mention
  • YB Copy/Caption: Academics to Tess Holcom of Shawnee Mission Northwest Honorable Mention
  • YB Copy/Caption: Academics to Kate Kaufman of Blue Valley Northwest Honorable Mention
  • Newswriting to  Lillie Hoffart of  Blue Valley Southwest, Honorable Mention
  • YB Layout: Theme to Cooper Degner of Andover High School, Honorable Mention
  • Review Writing to Jack Griffith of Andover Central High School, Honorable Mention
  • Yearbook Sports Photography to Katelyn Faubion of Blue Valley Northwest, Honorable Mention
  • Yearbook Sports Photography to Aspin Durbin of Pittsburg High School, Honorable Mention
  • Themed Photo to Devon Coulter of Pittsburg High School,  Honorable Mention
  • On-Air Reporter to Emma Starks of Andover High School, Honorable Mention
  • Review Writing to Tevin Oller of Shawnee Mission North, Honorable Mention
  • Graphic Design: Infographics to Tyler Keys of  Shawnee Mission East Honorable Mention
  • Photography Portfolio to Karissa Schmidt of Mill Valley, Honorable Mention
  • First-Year Photo to Lily Smith of Blue Valley Southwest, Honorable Mention
  • YB Cover / Endsheets to Audrey Dickens of Shawnee Mission East, Honorable Mention
  • YB Cover / Endsheets to Kirsten King of  Andover Central High School,  Honorable Mention
  • Videography to Jill Fisher of Blue Valley Northwest, Honorable Mention
  • First-Year Photo to Chandler Bado of Shawnee Mission Northwest, Honorable Mention
  • Graphic Design: Logo to Kaitlyn Werth of Derby High School, Honorable Mention
  • YB Copy/Caption: Clubs to Jordan Arnold of Shawnee Mission Northwest, Honorable Mention
  • Graphic Design: Logo to Jake Webb of Pittsburg High School,  Honorable Mention
  • Videography to Lucas Silva of Shawnee Mission Northwest, Honorable Mention
  • YB Copy/Caption: Clubs to Kelli Sleefe of Andover Central High School, Honorable Mention
  • Newswriting to  Caleb Walker of Shawnee Mission West, Honorable Mention

Post a comment