(785) 864-0605

Blog

23 News Publications earn All-Kansas; 3 more earn web and video honors

The spring All-Kansas critiques are in, and 26 news publications, websites and video news programs from 23 schools earned All-Kansas honors for 2012.

The list is led by Chapman (Class 4A), Mill Valley (Class 5A) and Shawnee Mission East (Class 6A), which each won two All-Kansas plaques. Chapman and adviser Matt Weller will collect plaques for their video program and for their newspaper, Mill Valley and adviser Kathy Habiger earned plaques for their newspaper and their website, while SM East and adviser C. Dow Tate will be honored for East’s newspaper and website.

Plaques will be awarded at the State Contest opening ceremonies, Saturday, May 5, at the Kansas Union. (Plaques for the 19 All-Kansas yearbooks will be awarded at the same time.)

In all, 47 schools submitted their news publications for critique, and 23 earned All-Kansas; 17 schools submitted their websites, while two earned All-Kansas ratings; and three schools submitted video news entries, and one school earned All-Kansas.

Here’s a list of the 2012 All-Kansas winners for the spring semester:

Video News Program

  • “Chapman High News,” Chapman, Matt Weller, adviser

News Websites

Class 5A

Class 6A

News Publications

Class 1A

  • Cat Tracks, Western Plains, Todd Vogts, adviser

Class 2A

  • Eagle Insider, Canton-Galva, Jessica Bowman, adviser

Class 3A

  • The Panther Pause, Phillipsburg, Vicki Constable, adviser
  • Cub Tracks, Humboldt, Kim Isbell, adviser

Class 4A

  • Pow Wow, Bonner Springs, Jill Holder, adviser
  • The Dickinsonian, Chapman, Matt Weller, adviser
  • The Reporter, Paola, BriAnne Chayer, adviser
  • The Comet, Chanute, Dustin Fox, adviser

Class 5A

  • The Flyer, Bishop Carroll, Kollen Long, adviser
  • The Southwest Frontier, Blue Valley Southwest, Heather Lawrenz, adviser
  • The Tiger Print, Blue Valley, Jill Chittum, adviser
  • The Candidate, Goddard Eisenhower, Matt Deabler, adviser
  • JagWire, Mill Valley, Kathy Habiger, adviser
  • Paladin, Kapaun Mt. Carmel Catholic, Ashley Perkins, adviser

Class 6A

  • The Epic, Shawnee Mission West, Amy Morgan, adviser
  • The Express, Blue Valley Northwest, Jim McCrossen, adviser
  • Spotlight, Blue Valley West, Debbie Glenn, adviser
  • The Budget, Lawrence, Barbara Tholen, adviser
  • Northwest Passage, Shawnee Mission Northwest, Susan Massy, adviser
  • The World, Topeka, Barbara Padget, adviser
  • Play, Maize, Dan Loving, adviser
  • The Stampede, Wichita Southeast, Susan Gray, adviser
  • The Harbinger, Shawnee Mission East, C. Dow Tate, adviser

Post a comment