The Official Web Site of the Kansas Scholastic Press Association

Kansas Scholastic Press Association..

Congrats to winners from Dallas national convention

Hang on for a minute...we're trying to find some more stories you might like.


Email This Story






NSPA and JEA hosted thousands of high school journalists in Dallas last weekend for a convention themed “GO BIG.” Many KSPA schools attended and earned recognition in the Pacemaker, Best of the Year awards and Write-Off contests.

Kansas schools earned 12 awards in the Best of Show Contest, four Pacemakers, 34 awards in the Write-off contests and dozens of awards in the Best of the Year contest.

See these postings from JEA and NSPA for lists of all national winners:

And Congratulations to these Kansas winners . . .

Best of Show awards

  • Yearbook 337 or More Pages: 2nd place: Hauberk, Shawnee Mission East High School, Prairie Village, Kansas
  • Yearbook 289-336 Pages: 1st place: Indian, Shawnee Mission North High School, Overland Park, Kansas
  • Yearbook 233-288 Pages: 8th place: Mill Valley News, Mill Valley High School, Shawnee, Kansas
  • Website Small School: 3rd place: Mill Valley News, Mill Valley High School, Shawnee, Kansas
  • Website Large School: 2nd place: Harbinger, Shawnee Mission East High School, Prairie Village, Kansas
  • Newspaper Tabloid 17 or More Pages: 4th place: Harbinger, Shawnee Mission East High School, Prairie Village, Kansas
  • Newspaper Special Section: 8th place: The Booster Redux, Pittsburg High School, Pittsburg, Kansas
  • Newspaper Special Section: 6th place: Mill Valley News, Mill Valley High School, Shawnee, Kansas
  • Newsmagazine: 10th place: The Pylon, Salina Central High School, Salina, Kansas
  • Newsmagazine: 7th place: Mill Valley News, Mill Valley High School, Shawnee, Kansas
  • Newsmagazine: 4th place: The Patriot, Shawnee Mission South High School, Overland Park, Kansas
  • Newsmagazine: 2nd place: The Budget, Lawrence High School, Lawrence, Kansas

Best of the Year awards

Story of the Year

  • 5th place in NSPA 2017 Story of the Year by Grace Chisholm and Robbie Veglahn from The Harbinger of Shawnee Mission East High School
  • Honorable Mention in NSPA 2017 Story of the Year by Cadence Elder and Asher Norberg from The Northwest Passage of Shawnee Mission Northwest High School
  • Honorable Mention in NSPA 2017 Story of the Year by Courtney McClelland from The Harbinger of Shawnee Mission East High School
  • Honorable Mention in NSPA 2017 Story of the Year by Etana Parks from Budget of Lawrence High School
  • Honorable Mention in NSPA 2017 Story of the Year by Samantha Joslin from The Northwest Passage of Shawnee Mission Northwest High School

Design of the Year

  • First place in NSPA 2017 Design of the Year by Staff from The Booster Redux of Pittsburg High School
  • Honorable Mention in NSPA 2017 Design of the Year by Ali Booth and Victoria Wright from The JagWire of Mill Valley High School
  • Honorable Mention in NSPA 2017 Design of the Year by Anna McClelland from The Harbinger of Shawnee Mission East High School
  • Honorable Mention in NSPA 2017 Design of the Year by Lyndsey Piska from Play of Maize High School
  • First place in NSPA 2017 Design of the Year by Shelby Beaumont from The Northwest Passage of Shawnee Mission Northwest High School
  • Honorable Mention in NSPA 2017 Design of the Year by Shannon Wray from Indian of Shawnee Mission North High School
  • Honorable Mention in NSPA 2017 Design of the Year by Grace Chisholm from The Harbinger of Shawnee Mission East High School
  • 5th place in NSPA 2017 Design of the Year by Tiffany Roberts from Indian of Shawnee Mission North High School

Multimedia Story of the Year

  • First place in NSPA 2017 Multimedia Story of the Year by Celia Hack, Ellie Cook, Caroline Heitmann and Morgan Browning from The Harbinger of Shawnee Mission East High School
  • 5th place in NSPA 2017 Multimedia Story of the Year by Marti Fromm, Kaleigh Koc, Yashi Wang and Will Tulp from The Harbinger of Shawnee Mission East High School
  • 4th place in NSPA 2017 Multimedia Story of the Year by Kaylie MacLaughlin, Raya Lehan and Alison Booth from Mill Valley News Online of Mill Valley High School
  • First place in NSPA 2017 Multimedia Story of the Year by Staff from The Budget of Lawrence High School

Cartoons of the Year

  • Honorable mention in NSPA 2017 Cartooning Award by Alivia Benedict from The Booster Redux of Pittsburg High School
  • Honorable Mention in NSPA 2017 Cartooning Award by Jacinda Warren from The Budget of Lawrence High School

Picture of the Year

  • Honorable Mention in NSPA 2017 Picture of the Year by Ryan Barrett from Spotlight of Blue Valley West High School
  • First place in NSPA 2017 Picture of the Year by Morgan Browning from The Harbinger of Shawnee Mission East High School
  • Third place in NSPA 2017 Picture of the Year by Katie Kuhlman from Hauberk of Shawnee Mission East High School
  • Honorable Mention in NSPA 2017 Picture of the Year by Brynne Yeazel from Reflections of Blue Valley High School
  • Honorable Mention in NSPA 2017 Picture of the Year Finalists by Morgan Vonderburgge from Indian of Shawnee Mission North High School
  • Honorable Mention in NSPA 2017 Picture of the Year by Aubrey Bolinger from The Purple and White of Pittsburg High School
  • First place in NSPA 2017 Picture of the Year by Maddy Emerson from The Purple and White of Pittsburg High School
  • Third place in NSPA 2017 Picture of the Year by Katie Kuhlman from Hauberk of Shawnee Mission East High School
  • Fourth place in NSPA 2017 Picture of the Year by Haley Bell from The Harbinger of Shawnee Mission East High School
  • Fourth place in NSPA 2017 Picture of the Year by Ryan Barrett and and and from Illumination of Blue Valley West High School
  • Second place in NSPA 2017 Picture of the Year by Maddy Emerson from The Purple and White of Pittsburg High School
  • Third place in NSPA 2017 Picture of the Year by Maddy Emerson from The Purple and White of Pittsburg High School

Pacemakers & finalists

  • NSPA 2017 Newspaper Pacemaker for The Budget of Lawrence High School
  • NSPA 2017 Newspaper Pacemaker for The JagWire of Mill Valley High School
    NSPA 2017 Newspaper Pacemaker for The Northwest Passage of Shawnee Mission Northwest High School
    NSPA 2017 Newspaper Pacemaker for Paladin of Kapaun Mount Carmel High School
  • NSPA 2017 Newspaper Pacemaker Finalist for The Tiger Print of Blue Valley High School
  • NSPA 2017 Newspaper Pacemaker Finalist for The Express of Blue Valley Northwest High School
  • NSPA 2017 Newspaper Pacemaker Finalist for The Harbinger of Shawnee Mission East High School

Write-off contests

Superior

  • Superior in Newswriting: Mikaela Schmitt from Blue Valley West High School
  • Superior in Commentary Writing: Nicole Konopelko from Pittsburg High School
  • Superior in Newsmagazine: Layout: Grace Palmer from Pittsburg High School
  • Superior in YB Copy/Caption: Sports: Katie Zimmerman from Blue Valley Southwest High School
  • Superior in YB Layout: Theme: Bryce Beck from Blue Valley Southwest High School
  • Superior in YB Layout: Inside Pages: Isabel Hendrickson from Pittsburg High School
  • Superior in Graphic Design: Logo: Annabelle Cook from Shawnee Mission East High School
  • Superior in Graphic Design: Infographics: Annie Hayes from Salina Central High School
  • Superior in Feature Photography: Cheyenne Greathouse from Blue Valley Southwest High School

Excellent

  • Excellent in Editorial Writing: Hannah Holladay from Blue Valley West High School
  • Excellent in Editorial Writing: Chloe Guillot from Salina Central High School
  • Excellent in YB Copy/Caption: Student Life: Katie Pratt from Blue Valley West High School
  • Excellent in YB Copy/Caption: Student Life: MaKenna Eilert from Manhattan High School
  • Excellent in Graphic Design: Infographics: Lauren Flowers from Blue Valley West High School
  • Excellent in Graphic Design: Infographics: Grace Padon from Shawnee Mission East High School
  • Excellent in Sports Action Photography: Aaliyah Lee from Shawnee Mission North High School
  • Excellent in Feature Photography: Shannon O’Hara from Pittsburg High School

Honorable Mention

  • Honorable Mention in Newswriting: Gina Mathew from Pittsburg High School
  • Honorable Mention in Editorial Writing: Meredith Comas from Manhattan High School
  • Honorable Mention in Feature Writing: Kali Poenitske from Pittsburg High School
  • Honorable Mention in Feature Writing: Lizzy Kahle from Shawnee Mission East High School
  • Honorable Mention in Sports Writing: Maddie Baden from Pittsburg High School
  • Honorable Mention in Sports Writing: Kaedra Brenner from Wichita East High School
  • Honorable Mention in Newsmagazine: Layout: Bailey Birkholz from Maize High School
  • Honorable Mention in YB Copy/Caption: Clubs: Sadie Putnam from Blue Valley Southwest High School
  • Honorable Mention in YB Copy/Caption: Clubs: Grace Pierpont from Wichita East High School
  • Honorable Mention in YB Copy/Caption: Student Life: Sally Rose from Blue Valley Southwest High School
  • Honorable Mention in YB Copy/Caption: Student Life: Harleigh Drake from Pittsburg High School
  • Honorable Mention in YB Layout: Theme: Olivia Wortman from Blue Valley West High School
  • Honorable Mention in YB Layout: Theme: Kamryn Arnold from Salina Central High School
  • Honorable Mention in Photography Portfolio: Savannah Jones from Pittsburg High School
  • Honorable Mention in Photo Portrait: Kylee Delmar from Maize High School
  • Honorable Mention in Photo Portrait: Myla Turner from Pittsburg High School
  • Honorable Mention in First-Year Photo: Katlyn Killeen from Shawnee Mission North High School
Print Friendly, PDF & Email

Leave a Comment

If you want a picture to show with your comment, go get a gravatar.

You must be logged in to post a comment.

Close
loading...
The Official Web Site of the Kansas Scholastic Press Association
Congrats to winners from Dallas national convention