(785) 864-0605

Blog

The winners of the January Monthly Contest!

Check out the winners of the KSPA monthly contest below. Seventeen different schools collected on 46 awards from yearbook copy to video news.

The biggest winners? Staff members from Blue Valley Southwest and Shawnee Mission East each earned four awards. And from Shawnee Mission North and Pittsburg High School, there were 6 award winners.

Congrats to all of the staffs, advisers and students represented below!

Be sure to follow us at @kspastaff so that we can mention you in our twitter announcements of the awards!

Academics Photo

  • 1st Place         Blue Valley Southwest High School Madison Leighty

Academic 1

  • 2nd Place       Shawnee Mission West         Rachel Harvey

Academic 2

  • 3rd Place        Shawnee Mission South       Katie Imes

Academic 3

Feature Story

  • 1st Place        Blue Valley High School        Ifrah Sayyada, Maddie Davis, Gennifer Geer, Riley Miller, Megan Hegarty and Courtney Carpenter
  • 2nd Place       Pittsburg High School           Alli Baden and Joshua Lee
  • 3rd Place        Lawrence Free State Kyra Haas and Ryan Liston

Infographic Design

  • 1st Place         Shawnee Mission Northwest           Paden Chesney

Info 1

  • 2nd Place       Blue Valley High School        Alli Williams

Info 2

  • 3rd Place        Shawnee Mission East          Tyler Keys

info 3

News Publication Design

  • 1st Place         Blue Valley Southwest          Kate Bowling

news design 1

  • 2nd Place       Pittsburg High School           Reagan Rink

1.30.8.indd

  • 3rd Place        Shawnee Mission East          Ellie Cook

news design 3

News Story

  • 1st Place         Shawnee Mission East          Tommy Sherk
  • 2nd Place       Lawrence Free State Maddie Birchfield and Ryan Liston
  • 3rd Place        Blue Valley Southwest          Margo Johnson

Online-Only Story

  • 1st Place         Shawnee Mission Northwest           Staff
  • 2nd Place       Blue Valley Northwest          Zac Johnson
  • 3rd Place        Lawrence Free State Ryan Liston

Opinion Writing

  • 1st Place         Pittsburg High School           Joseph Mathew
  • 2nd Place       Blue Valley West       Rebecca Abraham
  • 3rd Place        Shawnee Mission East          Daisy Bolin

Photo Illustration

  • 1st Place         Blue Valley Southwest          Londyn Bogseth

illustration 1

  • 2nd Place       Pittsburg High School           Abby Harris

12.15.1.indd

  • 3rd Place        Shawnee Mission South       Katie Imes

illustration 3

Profile/Portrait Photo

  • 1st Place         Pittsburg High School           Miranda Moore

portrait 1

  • 2nd Place       Blue Valley West       Alisha Forsythe

portrait 2

  • 3rd Place        Blue Valley High School        Sophia Ragomo

portrait 3

Sports Photo

  • 1st Place         Holton High School    Brian Nelson

Nelson_01201505

  • 2nd Place       Shawnee Mission North       Daisy Bobbit

sports 2

  • 3rd Place        Lawrence Free State High School    Caitlin Dodd

sports 3

Sports Story

  • 1st Place         Pittsburg High School           Joshua Lee and Miranda Moore
  • 2nd Place      Blue Valley West       Ethan Paine
  • 3rd Place        Kapaun Mt. Carmel Catholic High School   Monica Davied

Student Life Photo

  • 1st Place         Blue Valley Northwest          Jenny Lu

student 1

  • 2nd Place       Shawnee Mission North       Kayla Dailey

student 2

  • 3rd Place        Shawnee Mission North       Paige Miller

student 3

Video News

  • 1st Place         Blue Valley Southwest          Justin Hicklin and Zach Keeling
  • 2nd Place       Mill Valley High School         Savannah Rudicel
  • 3rd Place        Mill Valley High School         Brady Rolig

Yearbook Copy

  • 1st Place         Shawnee Mission Northwest           Camryn McDonald, Mallory Baker, Alyssa Gamba & Delaney Mirocke
  • 2nd Place       Shawnee Mission South       Emily Wollard
  • 3rd Place        Shawnee Mission North       Katelyn Joseph

Yearbook Spread Design

  • 1st Place         Shawnee Mission North       Joe Roubinek

YB 1

  •  2nd Place       Shawnee Mission North       Bridget Wray

YB 2

  • 3rd Place        Free State High School          Ella Spillman and Samantha Travis

YB 3a

  • 3rd Place        Free State High School          Samantha Travis and Mckenzie Goodack

YB 3b

Post a comment