(785) 864-0605

Blog

February Monthly Contest Winners!

From 125 entries, the judges for our monthly contest chose the 40 winning entries below as the best of the submissions. Shawnee Mission East High School collected 10 awards including 5 first place entries.

Kyra Haas of Lawrence Free State collected two awards (first in News Writing and contributed to second in Feature Writing) as did Joseph Anderson of Lawrence High School (first in Sports Photography and third in Video News).

Congratulations to all!

Be sure to Tuesday, March 31 to your calendars: it’s the deadline for the March submissions for the next installment of the monthly contest.

Multimedia Storytelling

Infographic Design

  • First Place William Oakley Shawnee Mission East

page24sports.indd

  • Second Place Yashi Wang Shawnee Mission East

Info 2

  • Third Place Sally Cochran Blue Valley High School

Info 3

Yearbook Copy Writing

Feature Writing

Opinion Writing

News Writing

Video News

Sports Photography

  • First Place Joseph Anderson Lawrence High School

sports 1

  • Second Place Bridget Wray Shawnee Mission North High School

sports 2

  • Third Place Iffet Genc Shawnee Mission South

sports 3

Photo Illustration

  • First Place Brooke Johanson Maize High School

Illust 1

  • Second Place Jenna Fackrell Shawnee Mission South High School

Illust 2

Student Life Photography

  • First Place Emma Matthews Shawnee Mission East High School

Stu Life 1

  • Second Place Jesse York Shawnee Mission South High School

stu Life 2

  • Third Place Gracie Guignon Shawnee Mission East High School

Stu Life 3

Newspaper Design

  • First Place Grace Amundson Shawnee Mission Northwest High School

NP 1

  • Second Place Madison Ames Kapaun Mt. Carmel Catholic High School

NP 3

  • Third Place Ellie Cook Shawnee Mission East High School

NP 2

Yearbook Spread Design

  • First Place Hope Hess Shawnee Mission East High School

YB 1

  • Second Place Izzy Ramirez Shawnee Mission North High School

YB 2

  • Third Place Joe Roubinek Shawnee Mission North High School

YB 3

Academics Photography

  • First Place Maxx Lamb Shawnee Mission East High School

Academics 1

  • Second Place Avery Cooper Lawrence High School

Academics 2

  • Third Place Alexis Luinstra Lawrence Free State High School

Academics 3

Profile/Portrait Photo

  • First Place Brian Nelson Holton High School

Port 1

  • Second Place Divya Jain Blue Valley West High School

Port 2

  • Third Place Maddie Reith Holton High School

Port 3

 

Sports Writing

Post a comment