(785) 864-0605

Blog

Congratulations to the December-January monthly contest winners!

It is a three-way tie for Blue Valley Northwest, Mill Valley High School and Shawnee Mission Northwest in December- January with each earning six awards each. Blue Valley West was on their tails with five awards.

Video

Opinion Writing

News Page Design

1st Place: Tatum Elliott from Mill Valley High School

 

2nd Place: Sarah Bledsoe from Shawnee Mission East High School

 

3rd Place: Sarah Montes from Olathe North High School 

Academics Photography

1st Place: Brooke Leiker from Blue Valley West High School

2nd Place: Hannah Chern from Mill Valley High School

3rd Place: Abby Ryan from Shawnee Mission Northwest High School

News Writing

Photo Illustration

1st Place: Rian Dolph from Maize South High School

2nd Place: Keely Woods from Blue Valley West High School

3rd Place: Rae Zimmerli, Kolbie Christiansen from Blue Valley West High School

Sports Writing

Sports Photography

1st Place: Skylar Brogan from Shawnee Mission Northwest High School

2nd Place: Cameron Bohmann from Lawrence High School

3rd Place: Richa Laddha from Blue Valley Northwest High School

Infographics

  • 1st Place: Concha Campa from Salina Central High School

 

  • 2nd Place: Chloe Brown from Derby High School

 

  • 3rd Place: Ashley Moss, Bella Perez from Kapaun-Mount Carmel Catholic High School

Multimedia Storytelling

Yearbook Layout

1st Place: Ella Hutnick from Blue Valley Northwest

 

2nd Place: Ethan Schreiber from Shawnee Mission Northwest High School

3rd Place: Grace McLeod from Mill Valley High School

Yearbook Copy

Portrait

1st Place: Nick Burket from Lawrence Free State High School

2nd Place: Katie Dickerson from Olathe South High School

3rd Place: Brooklyn Blasdel from Maize High School

Feature Writing

Student Life Photography

1st Place: Nick Burket from Lawrence Free State High School

2nd Place: Rachel Sarff from Blue Valley Northwest High School

3rd Place: Abby Steiger from Mill Valley High School

Post a comment