2021 SIMPLY BETTER

A SHOWCASE OF STUDENT WORK FROM THE KSPA STATE CONTEST.

The KSPA State Contest was hosted remotely as a result of the COVID-19 pandemic during 2021. All entries, whether writing or visual, were submitted digitally, judged remotely and awarded through Twitter on May 1, 2021. To learn more about the contest, see these pages:

  • FULL RESULTS: which individuals earned awards in the contest
  • CONTEST PROMPTS: the tasks assigned to students for each category
  • TEAM RESULTS: the standings in the sweepstakes, crowning a state champion in each enrollment classification

WRITING CONTESTS WINNERS

click on arrow for more info

The entries at this link were the winners in the annual KSPA State Contest in nine different writing categories. The contest was divided into three different classifications based on school size: 1A/2A, 3A/4A, 5A/6A. The entries below earned first place out of the entries in their classification, although judges awarded up to 6 places in each category.

VIDEO CONTESTS WINNERS

click on arrow for more info

VIDEO NEWS

5A/6A: Lawder DeSantis: Shawnee Mission East High School: Video News: First Place

3A/4A: Kay Pakkebier: Phillipsburg High School: Video News: First Place

1A/2A: Elizabeth Melendez, Raegan Trester, Jaylynn Reno: Humboldt High School: Video News: First Place

VIDEO PSA

5A/6A: Jake Brown, Tanner Easley: Maize South High School: Video PSA: First Place
3A/4A: Lizzie Sauer: Phillipsburg High School: Video PSA: First Place

1A/2A: Rylan Covey, Elizabeth White: Humboldt High School: Video PSA: First Place

VIDEO SPORTS PROMO

3A/4A: Camden Ridinger, Silas Etter, Justin Fawcett: Eudora High School: Video Sports Promo: First Place

1A/2A: Elias Works, Javyn Hess, Robbie Myers: Humboldt High School: Video Sports Promo: First Place

5A/6A: Ryan Schuckman: Hays High School: Video Sports Promo: First Place

SOCIAL MEDIA CONTEST WINNERS

click on arrow for more info

MULTIMEDIA CONTEST WINNERS

click on arrow for more info

5A/6A: Ben Wieland, Steven Curto, Emily Feuerborn, Quinn Franken: Mill Valley High School: Multimedia Storytelling: First Place

3A/4A: Mary-Kathryn Wert, Emma Lazarczyk, Alena Gillespie, Sindy Garcia: Bishop Miege High School: Multimedia Storytelling: First Place

1A/2A: Audrey Tubach, Brock Lauer, Jocelyn Zuniga, Bella Mezzacapo: Chase County Jr.-Sr. High School: Multimedia Storytelling: First Place

OTHER VISUAL CONTESTS WINNERS

click on arrow for more info
  • Show All
  • At One With Nature
  • Advertising Design
  • Digital Illustration
  • Editorial Cartoon
  • Headline Writing & Design
  • Infographic Design
  • News Page Design
  • Sports Photography
  • Student Life Photography
  • Yearbook Design
  • Yearbook Theme & Graphics