The Official Web Site of the Kansas Scholastic Press Association

Kansas Scholastic Press Association..

2013 State Contest

The 2013 KSPA State Competition ended May 4 at the University of Kansas, and six schools have been named state champions in the Sweepstakes competition. Students who placed first-third places and received honorable mentions are eligible to participate. To see who qualified for state, go to the 2013 Regional Contest page and find the results.

The 2014 State Competition is scheduled for May 3, 2014 at KU.

The 2013 winners included:

  • Class 1A: St. Francis
  • Class 2A: Chase County  
  • Class 3A: Humboldt
  • Class 4A: Bonner Springs
  • Class 5A: Mill Valley
  • Class 6A: Shawnee Mission North

Students competed in 20 categories (11 carry-in contests involving graphic design, photography and videos, and nine on-site writing and editing categories). Sixty judges sifted through 1,400 entries and awarded first, second and third places, as well as three honorable mentions in Classes 1A/2A, 3A/4A and 5A/6A. Classes are separated only as a means of determining sweepstakes winners in each class, but not individual winners.

Points were awarded for first place (5), second place (4), third place (3) and three honorable mentions (1) per contest in every class.

Here’s a full list of individuals winners by class:

Here are the counts by class and by school.

Class 1A: St. Francis 33, Satanta 7, Western Plains 6, Burrton 3.

Class 2A:  Chase County 73, Canton-Galva 58, Kiowa County 27, Troy 17, Onaga 17, Hill City 14, Ellis 14, Central Plains 13,  Skyline 8, Lincoln 4, Doniphan West 2, Sterling 1, Burlingame 1, Ellinwood 1, Wabaunsee 1.

Class 3A: Humboldt 22, Phillipsburg 16, Osage City 12, Norton 10, Silver Lake 8, The Independent School 7,  Minneapolis 7, Beloit 7,  Russell 6, Caney Valley 5, Nemaha Valley 2, Cimarron 1, Burlington 1.

Class 4A: Bonner Springs 35, Pittsburg 25, Piper 16, Pratt 14, De Soto 13, Augusta 13, Baldwin 12, Girard 11, Rose Hill 11, Chanute 10, Smoky Valley 9, Louisburg 6, Holton 6, Ottawa 4, McPherson 3, Circle 2, Paola 2, Jefferson West 2, Chapman 1, Buhler 1.

Class 5A: Mill Valley 39, Bishop Carroll 35, Salina Central 18, Hays 16, Andover 7, Kapuan Mt. Carmel 5, Newton 4, Shawnee Mission South 3, Blue Valley Southwest 3, Andover Central 2.

Class 6A: Shawnee Mission North 27, Blue Valley Northwest 21, Shawnee Mission West 20, Wichita East 19, Shawnee Mission East 19, Shawnee Mission Northwest 12, Wichita Northwest 10, Lawrence 9, Lawrence Free State 7, Manhattan 7, Olathe South 5, Derby 4, Blue Valley North 3, Maize 3, Blue Valley 1, Wichita Southeast 1.

Before the Contest

Please be sure to read the adviser letter from Executive Director Jeff Browne, which outlines all deadlines and rules for the contest. Please also download and complete the registration form and return to us by April 22.

Adviser Letter

School Registration

Carry-in Contests (updated on April 17, 2013)

May 4, 2013

8 a.m. — 8:45 a.m. Registration Kansas Union (Level 4)
8:50 a.m. — 9:20 a.m. Opening Remarks and Instructions Woodruff Auditorium
9:30 a.m. — 1 p.m. Kansas Union (Level 4) Yearbook Company Exhibits
9:30 a.m. — 11:30 a.m. Adviser Brunch Presentation of Hall of Fame recipients, Annual Business Meeting, Announcement of Engel Award winner, Friend of KSPA winner, Sunflower Award winner and Ad Astra Award winner
9:30 a.m. — 12:45 p.m. Contests
2 p.m. to 6 p.m. — Results tweeted @kspastaff
6 p.m. — Results posted online

Contest Schedule

1A/2A & 5A/6A Contests:

9:30 a.m. – 11:00 a.m.: Cutline Writing, Editing, News Writing, NP Sports Writing, YB Copy Writing

11:15 a.m. – 12:45 a.m.: Editorial Cartoon, Editorial Writing, Feature Writing, YB Sports Writing

3A/4A Contests:

9:30 a.m. – 11:00 a.m.: Editorial Cartoon, Editorial Writing, Feature Writing, YB Sports Writing

11:15 a.m. – 12:45 a.m.: Cutline Writing, Editing, News Writing, NP Sports Writing, YB Copy Writing

Future Dates

May 3, 2014

Close
loading...
The Official Web Site of the Kansas Scholastic Press Association
2013 State Contest