Congrats to August-September monthly contest winners!

Shawnee Mission Schools: It is East versus North in the battle for most wins.

Back to Article
Back to Article

Congrats to August-September monthly contest winners!

Hang on for a minute...we're trying to find some more stories you might like.


Email This Story






Congratulations to the winners of the August-September 2017 KSPA monthly contest.

Winning seven awards, Shawnee Mission East edges out Shawnee Mission North with most wins in the August-September monthly contest.

Sports Writing

Features Writing

News Writing

Opinion Writing

Academics Photo

1st Place: Chanelle Boldridge from Shawnee Mission North High School

2nd Place: Nolan Brackin from Maize High School

3rd Place: Maddy Emerson from Pittsburg High School

Infographic

1st Place: Mikaela Schmitt from Blue Valley West High School

2nd Place:Laura Evans, Connor Clary from Blue Valley North High School

Alison Booth, Victoria Wright from Mill Valley High School

Photo Illustration

1st Place: Jonah McCormick from Blue Valley Southwest High School

2nd Place: Lizzie Bell from Maize High School

3rd Place: Taylor Mills, Grace Rudman from Blue Valley North High School

Multimedia News

Sports Photo

1st Place: Grace Goldman from Shawnee Mission East High School 

2nd Place: Chanelle Boldridge from Shawnee Mission North High School

3rd Place: Morgan Noe from Pittsburg High School

Student Life & News Photo

1st Place: Rylee Roberts from Lawrence Free State High School

2nd Place: Olivia Howgill from Shawnee Mission East High School

3rd Place: Chanelle Boldridge from Shawnee Mission North High School

Video News

Portrait/Personality Photo

1st Place: Macey Norvell from Blue Valley Northwest

2nd Place: Maddy Emerson, Hazel Harper from Pittsburg High School

3rd Place: Lydia Berutti from Blue Valley West High School

Yearbook Copy

Yearbook Spread

1st Place: Alea Beaman from Blue Valley Northwest

2nd Place: Stephanie Rogers from Shawnee Mission South High School

3rd Place: Lauren Flowers, Audrey Lunn, Lauren Michelson from Blue Valley West High School

News Publication Page or Spread

1st Place: Alli Williams from Blue Valley High School

2nd Place: Rilee German-Martinez from Lawrence High School

3rd Place: Lila Tulp from Shawnee Mission East High School

Print Friendly, PDF & Email