(785) 864-0605

Blog

Kansas reaps awards at JEA/NSPA convention

By Claire McInerny

The National Scholastic Press Association and the Journalism Educators Association hosted their annual fall convention in Minneapolis this weekend. Kansas high school journalists accounted for many of the winners in both the NSPA carry-in contests and the JEA on-site competitions.

Andrew Goble and Kat Buchanan of Shawnee Mission East, won first place in the NSPA’s Story of the Year contest, for News Story and Editorial/Opinion, respectively. Aaron Groene, from Lawrence Free State, won first place in the NSPA Photo of the Year News Picture contest and Caitlin Daily of Shawnee Mission North took first in Sports Action Photo. Shawnee Mission East High School also won NSPA’s Pacemaker award for its news publication, The Harbinger. The Pacemaker is consider the

The two recipients of NSPA’s Best of Show award went to The Harbinger website from Shawnee Mission East and Shawnee Mission North’s yearbook, The Indian.

Nearly 10 percent of all JEA awards went to Kansas students — 66 of the 669 award winners in the carry-in contest come from 16 different Kansas schools.  Those

The rest of the NSPA carry in winners are listed below:

2011 NSPA Story of the Year Winners

News Story
First Place
Andrew Goble

The Harbinger, Shawnee Mission East HS, Prairie Village, Kan.
The unknown face of cyberspace
http://smeharbinger.net/news/cyberbullying-is-school-problem

Sports Story
Second Place
Kirk Bado, Brady Klein

The Northwest Passage, Shawnee Mission Northwest HS, Shawnee, Kan.
Speed limit
View scanned PDF of story

Editorial/Opinion
First Place
Kat Buchanan

The Harbinger, Shawnee Mission East HS, Prairie Village, Kan.
Time wasted
http://smeharbinger.net/opinion/junior-reflects-on-underage-drinking-2

Fourth Place
Kara David
The Spotlight, Blue Valley West HS, Overland Park, Kan.
A major dilemma
View scanned PDF of story

Diversity
Fifth Place
Reid Eggleston

The North Star, Blue Valley North HS, Overland Park, Kan.
Griffin fights through struggles, becomes stronger person
View scanned PDF of story

Honorable Mention
Rachel Ferencz
The Northwest Passage, Shawnee Mission Northwest HS, Shawnee, Kan.
8,424 miles
View scanned PDF of story

 

2011 NSPA Picture of the Year Winners

News Picture
First Place
Aaron Groene

The Talon, Free State HS, Lawrence, Kan.

Third Place
Lindsey Hartnett

The Harbinger, Shawnee Mission East HS, Prairie Village, Kan.

Fourth Place
Alyssa Johnson
Cub, Sterling HS, Sterling, Kan.

Feature Picture
Second Place
Danielle Norton

Hauberk, Shawnee Mission East HS, Prairie Village, Kan.

Sports Action
First Place
Caitlin Dailey

Indian, Shawnee Mission North HS, Overland Park, Kan.

 

Environmental Portrait
Fifth Place
Jake Riesberg

The Express, Blue Valley Northwest HS, Overland Park, Kan.

Honorable Mention
Andrea Zecy

Hauberk, Shawnee Mission East HS, Prairie Village, Kan.

Honorable Mention
Grant Heinlein
The Harbinger, Shawnee Mission East HS, Prairie Village, Kan.

2011 NSPA Design of the Year Winners

Yearbook Page/Spread
Honorable Mention
Kristin Enyart

Indian, Shawnee Mission North HS, Overland Park, Kan.

Magazine Page/Spread
Honorable Mention
Lisa Shofstall

Indian Lore, Shawnee Mission North HS, Overland Park, Kan.

Infographic
Second Place
Toni Aguiar

The Harbinger, Shawnee Mission East HS, Prairie Village, Kan.

Third Place
Brandon Morrison
The Mission, Shawnee Mission North HS, Overland Park, Kan.

Fourth Place
Mary McDermott
Play, Maize HS, Maize, Kan.

Honorable Mention
Tucker Love
Indian, Shawnee Mission North HS, Overland Park, Kan.

Illustration
Honorable Mention
Andrew Goble

The Harbinger, Shawnee Mission East HS, Prairie Village, Kan.

 

2011 NSPA Broadcast Story of the Year Winners

Broadcast News
Fourth Place
Kersee Currier

Blueprints/Blue Valley Today, Blue Valley USD 229, Overland Park, Kan.
http://contests.schooltube.com/contests/showentry/794683

Broadcast Feature
Fourth Place
Kelsey Wolf, Kate Westberg

Husky Headlines, Blue Valley Northwest HS, Overland Park, Kan.
http://contests.schooltube.com/contests/showentry/785278

Honorable Mention
Grace McGrath, Sabirah Rayford

Blueprints/Blue Valley Today, Blue Valley USD 229, Overland Park, Kan.
http://contests.schooltube.com/contests/showentry/794674

Broadcast Sports
Honorable Mention
Kelsey Glowik, Connor O’Reilly

Husky Headlines, Blue Valley Northwest HS, Overland Park, Kan.
http://contests.schooltube.com/contests/showentry/785276

 

NSPA Best of Show Winners

Newspaper 8 or Fewer Pages

Pirates’ Log, Piper HS, Kansas City, Kan.
Brooke Grable, Halie Horn, editors
Cindy Horchem, adviser

The Booster Redux, Pittsburg HS, Pittsburg, Kan.
Zach Baden, Taylor Quick, editors
Emily Smith, adviser

Newspaper Special Edition

The Harbinger, Shawnee Mission East HS, Prairie Village, Kan.
Katherine Buchanan, Toni Aguiar, editors
C. Dow Tate, adviser

The Northwest Passage, Shawnee Mission Northwest HS, Shawnee, Kan.
Maria Davison, Stephanie Spicer, editors
Susan Massy, adviser

Newsmagazine

The Harbinger, Shawnee Mission East HS, Prairie Village, Kan.
Katherine Buchanan, Toni Aguiar, editors
C. Dow Tate, adviser

The Northwest Passage, Shawnee Mission Northwest HS, Shawnee, Kan.
Maria Davison, David Freyermuth, editors
Susan Massy, adviser

Literary Magazine

Red Feather, Maize HS, Maize, Kan.
Chelsea Ast, editor
Sherry Pfeifer, adviser

Yearbook 224 or Fewer Pages

Crusader, Kapaun Mount Carmel HS, Wichita, Kan.
Michael Huff, editor
Ashley Perkins, adviser

Echoes, Wichita HS East, Wichita, Kan.
Tyler Malter, Hannah Smith, editors
Sharon Martin, adviser

Yearbook 225-274 Pages

The JAG, Mill Valley HS, Shawnee, Kan.
Aleksandra Milewski, Miranda Wagner, editors
Kathy Hill Habiger, adviser

Chevalier, Topeka West HS, Topeka, Kan.
Spencer Gustin, Shelbi Markham, editors
Kristy Dekat, adviser

Publication Website

The Harbinger, Shawnee Mission East HS, Prairie Village, Kan.
http://www.smeharbinger.net
Duncan Maclachlan, Jeff Cole, Becca Brownlee, editors
C. Dow Tate, adviser

Yearbook 325 or More Pages

Indian, Shawnee Mission North HS, Overland Park, Kan.
Alexis Reid, Annie Basham, editors
Becky Tate, adviser

Hauberk, Shawnee Mission East HS, Prairie Village, Kan.
Hannah Walter, editor
Dow Tate, adviser

Lair, Shawnee Mission Northwest HS, Shawnee, Kan.
Lauren Minick, editor
Susan Massy, adviser

 

JEA On-Site Contest winners

Kansas student journalists also won a lot of the awards in the on-site contests at the conference. Out of the 669 entries in the various contests, Kansas students won narly 10 percent of all the awards and about 8 percent of the Superior rankings. (Superior is the top prize, followed by Excellent and Honorable Mention.) The winners are also from 16 different high schools ranging from 2A to 6A. The complete list of winners is below:

Contest Category Rating Full Name School Name State
Newswriting Superior Sarah Darby Mill Valley High School KS
Newswriting Honorable Mention Katherine Hartley Andover High School KS
Newswriting Honorable Mention Michaela Wagner Pittsburg High School KS
Newswriting Honorable Mention Erin Feller Shawnee Mission West High School KS
Editorial Writing Honorable Mention Chad Hamman Andover High School KS
Feature Writing Superior Alyssa Scott Kapaun Mt Carmel High School KS
Feature Writing Superior Jill Applegate Mill Valley High School KS
Feature Writing Excellent Reid Eggleston Blue Valley North High School KS
Feature Writing Honorable Mention Brooke Grable Piper High School KS
Feature Writing Honorable Mention Haris Vrahliotis Wichita East High School KS
Feature Writing Honorable Mention Ellie Stewart Blue Valley Southwest High School KS
Sports Writing Honorable Mention Chris Jones Andover High School KS
Sports Writing Honorable Mention Tess Hart Olathe South High School KS
Sports Writing Honorable Mention Alana Flinn Mill Valley High School KS
Sports Writing Honorable Mention Aryn McKee Wichita East High School KS
Review Writing Honorable Mention Henry Hook Andover High School KS
Review Writing Honorable Mention Royan Black Blue Valley Southwest High School KS
Editorial Cartooning Honorable Mention Samuel Lee Andover High School KS
Commentary Writing Superior Trina Bhattarai Andover High School KS
Commentary Writing Excellent Tom Lynch Shawnee Mission East High School KS
Commentary Writing Honorable Mention Hayden Parks Pittsburg High School KS
Commentary Writing Honorable Mention Chelsea Butler Olathe South High School KS
Commentary Writing Honorable Mention Katie Linsey Mill Valley High School KS
News Editing / Headline Honorable Mention Hallie Wilson Wichita East High School KS
Newspaper: Layout Honorable Mention Alexandra English Piper High School KS
Newsmagazine: Layout Superior Toni Aguiar Shawnee Mission East High School KS
Newsmagazine: Layout Excellent Mary McDermott Maize High School KS
Newsmagazine: Layout Excellent Maegan Kabel Blue Valley High School KS
Advertising Excellent Sara Naatz Blue Valley High School KS
YB Copy/Caption: Sports Excellent Darby Grace Derby High School KS
YB Copy/Caption: Sports Honorable Mention Infinity Butcher Pittsburg High School KS
YB Copy/Caption: Sports Honorable Mention Lupe Fraire Wichita East High School KS
YB Copy/Caption: Sports Honorable Mention Caleb Hendricks Sterling High School KS
YB Copy/Caption: Academics Superior Helena Buchmann Shawnee Mission East High School KS
YB Copy/Caption: Academics Excellent Katherine Beck Mill Valley High School KS
YB Copy/Caption: Academics Honorable Mention Emily Commons Pittsburg High School KS
YB Copy/Caption: Clubs Excellent Raelee Wright Shawnee Mission Northwest HS KS
YB Copy/Caption: Student Life Excellent Katie Marolf Shawnee Mission Northwest HS KS
YB Copy/Caption: Student Life Excellent Maggie Dugan Kapaun Mt Carmel High School KS
YB Layout: Inside Pages Superior Rachel Mills Mill Valley High School KS
YB Cover/Endsheets Excellent Kristen Enyart Shawnee Mission North High School KS
Computer Design: Infographics Honorable Mention Austin Gillespie Mill Valley High School KS
Computer Design: Advertising Excellent Marisa Wilbert Derby High School KS
Computer Design: Art Ill. Honorable Mention Caitlin Armstrong Piper High School KS
Yearbook Sports Photography Excellent Austin Becker Mill Valley High School KS
Yearbook Sports Photography Honorable Mention Kristen Mahood Blue Valley North High School KS
Newspaper Sports Photography Superior Jake Crandall Shawnee Mission East High School KS
Newspaper Sports Photography Honorable Mention Hannah Overman Blue Valley North High School KS
YB Student Life Photography Honorable Mention Natalie Pasley Shawnee Mission North High School KS
NP News/Feature Photography Honorable Mention brendan Dulohery Shawnee Mission East High School KS
NP News/Feature Photography Honorable Mention Molly Kruse Blue Valley North High School KS
NP News/Feature Photography Honorable Mention Kristina Milewski Mill Valley High School KS
Photo Story Superior Alaina Gustafson Derby High School KS
Photo Story Excellent Carly Granato Mill Valley High School KS
Photo Story Honorable Mention Alex Morris Maize High School KS
Photography Portfolio Honorable Mention Brandon Smith Pittsburg High School KS
Photo Portrait Superior Kendall Cloninger Derby High School KS
Photo Portrait Excellent Grant Kendall Shawnee Mission East High School KS
Photo Portrait Excellent Lexie Park Blue Valley North High School KS
On-Air Reporter Honorable Mention Evan Watson Blue Valley North High School KS
Podcast Honorable Mention Emily Donovan Shawnee Mission East High School KS
Online News Package Excellent Duncan Machlachlan Shawnee Mission East High School KS
Online News Package Excellent Andrew Beasley Shawnee Mission East High School KS
Online News Package Excellent Becca Brownlee Shawnee Mission East High School KS
Online News Package Honorable Mention Logan Rink Pittsburg High School KS
Online News Package Honorable Mention Mariah Laman Pittsburg High School KS

 

Post a comment