The Official Web Site of the Kansas Scholastic Press Association

Kansas Scholastic Press Association..

2012 State Contest

Registration

Here is the 2012 State Contest Program & Schedule.*Updated 5/1  This lists contest times and rooms for each event.

If you are unsure which of your students qualified for the state contest, reference the rosters below:

May 5, 2012

8 a.m. — 8:45 a.m. Registration Kansas Union (Level 5)
8:45 a.m. — 9:20 a.m. Opening Remarks and Instructions Woodruff Auditorium
9:30 a.m. — 1 p.m. Kansas Union (Level 4) Yearbook Company Exhibits
9:30 a.m. — 11:30 a.m. Adviser Brunch Presentation of Hall of Fame recipients, Annual Business Meeting, Announcement of Engel Award Winner, Sunflower Award Winner and Ad Astra Award Winner
9:30 a.m. — 12:45 p.m. Contests
6 p.m. — Results posted online

Contest Schedule

1A/2A & 5A/6A Contests:

9:30 a.m. – 11:00 a.m.: Cutline Writing, Editing, News Writing, NP Sports Writing, YB Copy Writing

11:15 a.m. – 12:45 a.m.: Editorial Cartoon, Editorial Writing, Feature Writing, YB Sports Writing

3A/4A Contests:

9:30 a.m. – 11:00 a.m.: Editorial Cartoon, Editorial Writing, Feature Writing, YB Sports Writing

11:15 a.m. – 12:45 a.m.: Cutline Writing, Editing, News Writing, NP Sports Writing, YB Copy Writing

Future Dates

May 4, 2013

Results

KSPA 2012 State Contest Sweepstakes winners included:

  • Class 1A: St. Francis Community School
  • Class 2A: Chase County  and Canton-Galva
  • Class 3A: Humboldt
  • Class 4A: Bonner Springs
  • Class 5A: Blue Valley
  • Class 6A: Shawnee Mission East

Students competed in 20 categories (11 carry-in contests involving graphic design, photography and videos, and nine on-site writing and editing categories). Sixty-one judges sifted through 1,387 entries and awarded first, second and third places, as well as three honorable mentions in Classes 1A/2A, 3A/4A and 5A/6A. Classes are separated only as a means of determining sweepstakes winners in each class, but not individual winners.

Points were awarded for first place (5), second place (4), third place (3) and three honorable mentions (1) per contest in every class.

Here’s a full list of individuals winners by class:

Here are the final counts by class and by school.

Class 1A: St. Francis, 31, Western Plains 10, Central Plains 7, Burrton 5, Satanta 2.

Class 2A: Canton-Galva 63, Chase County 63, Sterling 22, Yates Center 16, Hill City 12, Skyline 12, Troy 11, Ellsworth 9, Doniphan West 9, Kiowa County 8, Ellinwood 5, Onaga 5, Republic County 4, Wabaunsee 3, Burlingame 2, Ell-Saline 1.

Class 3A: Humboldt 37, Phillipsburg 20, Russell 19, Caney Valley 12, Silver Lake 10, Norton 6, Osage City 5, Neodesha 5, Southwestern Heights 3, Minneapolis 3, Nemaha Valley 2, The Independent School 2, Beloit 1, Burlington 1, Southeast of Saline 1.

Class 4A: Bonner Springs 43, Chanute 22, Chapman 13, DeSoto 13, Hiawatha 13, Jefferson West 10, Pittsburg 9, Holton 8, McPherson 7, Smoky Valley 7, Louisburg 5, Paola 5, Pratt 4, Augusta 4, Buhler 3, Ottawa 2, Piper 2, Girard 1, Baldwin 1, Rose Hill 1.

Class 5A: Blue Valley 36, Mill Valley 32, Salina Central 23, Andover Central 17, Bishop Carroll 14, Andover 12, Hays 7, Blue Valley Southwest 6, Kapaun Mt. Carmel 3, Newton 1, Salina South 1, Topeka West 1.

Class 6A: Shawnee Mission East 27, Shawnee Mission Northwest 20, Blue Valley West 14, Blue Valley Northwest 14, Shawnee Mission North 12, Wichita East 11, Maize 5, Wichita Southeast 5, Olathe South 5, Derby 4, Lawrence 4, Wichita Northwest 4, Lawrence Free State 4, Kansas City Washington 4, Shawnee Mission South 4, Haysville Campus 3, Blue Valley North 3, Topeka 1, Olathe North 1, Shawnee Mission West 1, Manhattan 1.

The Official Web Site of the Kansas Scholastic Press Association
2012 State Contest