(785) 864-0605

Monthly Contests

October Design of the Month winners announced

The October Design of the Month winners are below. Yearbook Design 1st Place: Madeline Roubinek- Shawnee Mission North 2nd Place: Justine King, Anna Weaver and Tiffany Nguyen- Maize High School 3rd Place: Justing King and Alex Morris- Maize High School   Infographics 1st Place: Sarah Campbell- Blue Valley North 2nd…...

Read more

October Story of the Month winners announced

Below are the winners in each category for the October Story of the Month contest: News Story 1st Place: Jack Howland of Shawnee Mission East High School for his story, “Connected Through the Web.” 2nd Place: Katie Phalen of Pittsburg High School for her story, “Five to four: did we…...

Read more

October Photo of the Month winners announced

Because the large number of entries KSPA received this month and exceptional photos, there are a lot of ties in this month’s Photo of the Month Contest. The winners in each category are listed below: Student Life Photo: 1st Place: Sarah Dean, Shawnee Mission Northwest High School. 1st Place: Loghan…...

Read more

September Design of the Month winners announced

Yearbook design: 1st: Laura Parker, Blue Valley North Newsmagazine design: 1st: Linley Sanders, Blue Valley Northwest 2nd: Ashley Golden, Maize 3rd: Jessica Green, Maize Newspublication design: 1st: Toni Aguiar, Shawnee Mission East 2nd: Jack Howland, Shawnee Mission East 3rd: Jordan McEntee, Blue Valley  ...

Read more

September Photo of the Month winners announced

Student Life 1st: Lauren Duerksen, Newton High School 2nd: Dakota Behrman, Blue Valley High School 3rd: Brandon Smith, Pittsburg 3rd: Brittany Collins, Maize Sports 1st: Courtney Gage, Blue Valley Northwest 2nd: Kamen Kossow, Salina Central 2nd: Alex Scimecca, Blue Valley North 4th: Danielle Norton, Shawnee Mission East 4th: DeAnna Opland,…...

Read more

September Story of the Month winners announced

Feature: 1st: Jack Howland, Shawnee Mission East. “Bending the Odds” 2nd: Meredith Johnson, Blue Valley Northwest. “Big Dreams in the Big Apple.” 3rd: Delaney La Fon, Blue Valley Northwest. “Road to Recovery.” Opinion 1st: Annie Matheis, Blue Valley High School. “Flaws should be embraced as beauty.” 2nd: Greta Nepstad, Shawnee…...

Read more

April Story of the Month winners announced

The April story of the month contest winners are: Feature 1st – Rachel Ferenz, SMNW 2nd (Tie) – Bethanne Elliot, Pittsburg 2nd (Tie) – O. Baalman, A. Vo, and L. Graber, Maize News 1st –┬áLogan Coffman, Evan Shinn, SMNW 2nd – Brianna Leyden, SMNW 3rd – Katie Phalen, Pittsburg Opinion…...

Read more

Winning April design entries chosen

Winners of the April Design of the Month contest are: 1st – Stephanie Spicer, Shawnee Mission Northwest High School, 6A 2nd – Bailey Kopp, Shawnee Mission North High School, 6A 3rd – Olivia Baalman, Maize High School, 5A...

Read more

Student winners in April photo contest

Winners of the April Photo of the Month contest are: Student Life 1st – Ana Ribeiro, Maize High School, 5A 2nd – Natalie Pasley, Shawnee Mission North High School, 6A 3rd – Amanda Mitchell-Carrier, Pittsburg High School, 5A Sports Photo 1st – Valerie Kutchko, Shawnee Mission North, 6A 2nd –…...

Read more
0
    0
    Your Cart
    Your cart is emptyReturn to Shop