(785) 864-0605

Monthly Contests

October Story of the Month winners announced

Below are the winners in each category for the October Story of the Month contest: News Story 1st Place: Jack Howland of Shawnee Mission East High School for his story, “Connected Through the Web.” 2nd Place: Katie Phalen of Pittsburg High School for her story, “Five to four: did we…...

Read more

October Photo of the Month winners announced

Because the large number of entries KSPA received this month and exceptional photos, there are a lot of ties in this month’s Photo of the Month Contest. The winners in each category are listed below: Student Life Photo: 1st Place: Sarah Dean, Shawnee Mission Northwest High School. 1st Place: Loghan…...

Read more

September Design of the Month winners announced

Yearbook design: 1st: Laura Parker, Blue Valley North Newsmagazine design: 1st: Linley Sanders, Blue Valley Northwest 2nd: Ashley Golden, Maize 3rd: Jessica Green, Maize Newspublication design: 1st: Toni Aguiar, Shawnee Mission East 2nd: Jack Howland, Shawnee Mission East 3rd: Jordan McEntee, Blue Valley  ...

Read more

September Photo of the Month winners announced

Student Life 1st: Lauren Duerksen, Newton High School 2nd: Dakota Behrman, Blue Valley High School 3rd: Brandon Smith, Pittsburg 3rd: Brittany Collins, Maize Sports 1st: Courtney Gage, Blue Valley Northwest 2nd: Kamen Kossow, Salina Central 2nd: Alex Scimecca, Blue Valley North 4th: Danielle Norton, Shawnee Mission East 4th: DeAnna Opland,…...

Read more

September Story of the Month winners announced

Feature: 1st: Jack Howland, Shawnee Mission East. “Bending the Odds” 2nd: Meredith Johnson, Blue Valley Northwest. “Big Dreams in the Big Apple.” 3rd: Delaney La Fon, Blue Valley Northwest. “Road to Recovery.” Opinion 1st: Annie Matheis, Blue Valley High School. “Flaws should be embraced as beauty.” 2nd: Greta Nepstad, Shawnee…...

Read more

April Story of the Month winners announced

The April story of the month contest winners are: Feature 1st – Rachel Ferenz, SMNW 2nd (Tie) – Bethanne Elliot, Pittsburg 2nd (Tie) – O. Baalman, A. Vo, and L. Graber, Maize News 1st –┬áLogan Coffman, Evan Shinn, SMNW 2nd – Brianna Leyden, SMNW 3rd – Katie Phalen, Pittsburg Opinion…...

Read more

Winning April design entries chosen

Winners of the April Design of the Month contest are: 1st – Stephanie Spicer, Shawnee Mission Northwest High School, 6A 2nd – Bailey Kopp, Shawnee Mission North High School, 6A 3rd – Olivia Baalman, Maize High School, 5A...

Read more

Student winners in April photo contest

Winners of the April Photo of the Month contest are: Student Life 1st – Ana Ribeiro, Maize High School, 5A 2nd – Natalie Pasley, Shawnee Mission North High School, 6A 3rd – Amanda Mitchell-Carrier, Pittsburg High School, 5A Sports Photo 1st – Valerie Kutchko, Shawnee Mission North, 6A 2nd –…...

Read more

March design of month winners announced

Several entries were received for the March design of the month contest, but Jordan McEntee of Blue Valley HS and Kristin Enyart of Shawnee Mission North won the newspage and yearbook design contests, respectively. News Page Design 1st- Jordan McEntee of Blue Valley HS, 6A 2nd- Emma Pennington of Shawnee…...

Read more