Middle School Awards 2019

Back to Article
Back to Article

Middle School Awards 2019

Hang on for a minute...we're trying to find some more stories you might like.


Email This Story






Congratulations to the winners of the KSPA Middle School Awards for 2019!

And a special thanks to Laura Hayden, our middle school representative, along with her collection of judges for their work in judging and administering the contest.

Feature Story

Superior
  • Kate Henry – Chisholm Trail Middle School, Adviser: Samantha Collins
  • Emma Torchia – Chisholm Trail Middle School, Adviser: Samantha Collins
  • Jada Gilmore – Gordon Parks Academy, Adviser: Tara Falconio
Excellent
  • Ava Brackeen – Derby North Middle, Adviser: Laura Hayden
  • Nikolas Shay – Derby North Middle, Adviser: Laura Hayden
  • John Abeyta – Gordon Parks Academy, Adviser: Tara Falconio
  • Savannah Reed – Gordon Parks Academy, Adviser: Tara Falconio
Honorable Mention
  • Addy Bell – Chisholm Trail Middle School, Adviser: Samantha Collins

Layout/Design

Superior
  • Marina Loera and Kaidence Williams – Derby North Middle, Adviser: Laura Hayden
  • Adelynn Snyder – Derby North Middle, Adviser: Laura Hayden
  • Skylyn Hogan-Turner and Chelsey Buser – Gordon Parks Academy, Adviser: Mary Floro
  • Nadia Scott – Gordon Parks Academy, Adviser: Mary Floro
  • Samir Farhat – Southwest Middle, Adviser: Pat Salvatore
  • Londyn Miller – Southwest Middle, Adviser: Pat Salvatore
  • Marrah Spriggs and Peyton Wheat – Southwest Middle, Adviser: Pat Salvatore
Excellent
  • Aarriel Bell – Gordon Parks Academy, Adviser: Mary Floro
  • Savannah Reed – Gordon Parks Academy, Adviser: Mary Floro
  • Alivia Darbe – Oregon Trail Middle School, Adviser: Kathy Olson
  • Taylor Gregg – Oregon Trail Middle School, Adviser: Kathy Olson
  • Maggie Gonzales – Oregon Trail Middle School, Adviser: Kathy Olson
  • Julia Self – Oregon Trail Middle School, Adviser: Kathy Olson
  • Hannah Wilcox – Oregon Trail Middle School, Adviser: Kathy Olson
  • Samad Farhat – Southwest Middle, Adviser: Pat Salvatore
  • Emma Hefty and Holly Covington – Southwest Middle, Adviser: Pat Salvatore
  • Kayla Keane – Southwest Middle, Adviser: Pat Salvatore
  • Addison Maynard – Southwest Middle, Adviser: Pat Salvatore
  • Adrianna Swearingen – Southwest Middle, Adviser: Pat Salvatore
Honorable Mention
  • Breanna Dore and Lexi Shellhammer – Chisholm Trail Middle School, Adviser: Samantha Collins
  • Amelia Keen and Taylor Vohland – Chisholm Trail Middle School, Adviser: Samantha Collins
  • Kate Marshall and Coral Netten – Chisholm Trail Middle School, Adviser: Samantha Collins
  • Sierra Avery – Oregon Trail Middle School, Adviser: Kathy Olson
  • Isidro Contreras – Oregon Trail Middle School, Adviser: Kathy Olson
  • Emily Crosby – Oregon Trail Middle School, Adviser: Kathy Olson
  • Samuel Olson – Oregon Trail Middle School, Adviser: Kathy Olson

Photography

Superior
  • Kyler Demel – Derby Middle School, Adviser: Kyndal Smith (2)
  • Abigail Jewett – Derby Middle School, Adviser: Kyndal Smith
  • Agnes Mbezi – Derby Middle School, Adviser: Kyndal Smith
  • Aleah Jones – Derby North Middle, Adviser: Laura Hayden
  • Marina Loera – Derby North Middle, Adviser: Laura Hayden
  • Nikolas Shay – Derby North Middle, Adviser: Laura Hayden
  • Kaidence Williams – Derby North Middle, Adviser: Laura Hayden
  • Yahaira Chavez-Romero – Mayberry Cultural and Fine Arts Magnet Middle, Adviser: David Maneth
  • Doan Dinh – Mayberry Cultural and Fine Arts Magnet Middle, Adviser: David Maneth (2)
  • Luis Piedra – Mayberry Cultural and Fine Arts Magnet Middle, Adviser: David Maneth
  • Ava Williams – Mayberry Cultural and Fine Arts Magnet Middle, Adviser: David Maneth
  • Holly Covington and Marina Kimzey – Southwest Middle, Adviser: Pat Salvatore
  • Amelia Coen – Turner Middle School, Adviser: Rachel Schrag
  • Yanitze Zecua – Turner Middle School, Adviser: Rachel Schrag
Excellent
  • Addie Leggett – Derby Middle School, Adviser: Kyndal Smith (2)
  • Kylar Minton – Derby Middle School, Adviser: Kyndal Smith
  • Emma Tiffany – Derby Middle School, Adviser: Kyndal Smith
  • Tayla Ahlf – Derby North Middle, Adviser: Laura Hayden
  • Kaidence Williams – Derby North Middle, Adviser: Laura Hayden
  • Aarriel Bell – Gordon Parks Academy, Adviser: Mary Floro
  • Chesley Buser – Gordon Parks Academy, Adviser: Mary Floro
  • Nadia Scott – Gordon Parks Academy, Adviser: Mary Floro
  • Yahaira Chavez-Romero – Mayberry Cultural and Fine Arts Magnet Middle, Adviser: David Maneth
  • Doan Dinh – Mayberry Cultural and Fine Arts Magnet Middle, Adviser: David Maneth
  • Emma Geier – Mayberry Cultural and Fine Arts Magnet Middle, Adviser: David Maneth
  • Luis Piedra – Mayberry Cultural and Fine Arts Magnet Middle, Adviser: David Maneth
  • Grant Pierce – Mayberry Cultural and Fine Arts Magnet Middle, Adviser: David Maneth
  • Turner Middle School, Adviser: Rachel Schrag
  • Kady Bischmann – Southwest Middle, Adviser: Pat Salvatore
  • Kimberly Interiano – Turner Middle School, Adviser: Rachel Schrag
Honorable Mention
  • Emma Miller – Chisholm Trail Middle School, Adviser: Samantha Collins
  • Emma Tiffany – Derby Middle School, Adviser: Kyndal Smith
  • Izzy McCabe – Derby Middle School, Adviser: Kyndal Smith

Broadcast

Superior
  • Tyler Elven, Mila Seaton, and Logan Gall – Basehor-Linwood Middle, Adviser: Erin Tegtmeir
  • Bree Morey, Zoey Morgan, Ivy Campus – Basehor-Linwood Middle, Adviser: Erin Tegtmeir
  • Raina Christenson, Carly Youngblood, Lake Harrington – Basehor-Linwood Middle, Adviser: Erin Tegtmeir
  • Trinity Losier, Josie Hannah, Rylee Hudley – Basehor-Linwood Middle, Adviser: Erin Tegtmeir
  • Olivia Vanderweide, Jayden Ortiz, Ashley Pedersen – Basehor-Linwood Middle, Adviser: Erin Tegtmeir
  • Taylor Cruse, Sydney Ruud, Amanda Smith – Basehor-Linwood Middle, Adviser: Erin Tegtmeir
  • Avery Craig, Ally Irwin, Lily Kuhlmann – Basehor-Linwood Middle, Adviser: Erin Tegtmeir
  • Nathan Berning, Ava Ingram, Ava Waitley – Basehor-Linwood Middle, Adviser: Erin Tegtmeir
Excellent
  • Claire Ivers and Kate Widler – Chisholm Trail Middle School, Adviser: Samantha Collins
  • Emma Johnson, Delaney Friesen, Ella Gilliam – Basehor-Linwood Middle, Adviser: Erin Tegtmeir
Honorable Mention
  • Narissa Hampton, Destiny White, Hailey Dempsey – Basehor-Linwood Middle, Adviser: Erin Tegtmeir

 

Print Friendly, PDF & Email