Kansas Scholastic Press Association..

Congrats to the March monthly contest winners!

Shawnee Mission East squeezes out Blue Valley Northwest for the win.

Advertisement

Hang on for a minute...we're trying to find some more stories you might like.


Email This Story






Congratulations to the winners of the March KSPA monthly contest.

Shawnee Mission East High School received the most awards this month, finishing with eight total. Right on their heels was Blue Valley Northwest with a total of seven awards.

Deadline for April’s submissions is noon on April 30.

Video

  • 1st Place: Avery Walker, Ian Schutt, Harbinger Staff from Shawnee Mission East High School http://ow.ly/jzji30jymHY
  • 2nd Place: Ian Schutt, Avery Walker, Harbinger Staff from Shawnee Mission East High School http://ow.ly/zFLv30jymK8
  • 3rd Place: No award given

Yearbook Copy

Feature Writing

News Writing

Opinion Writing

News Page Design

1st Place: Abby McCoy from Maize High School

2nd Place: Marie Biernacki from Blue Valley High School

3rd Place: Morgan Gurwell from Mill Valley High School

Sports Writing

Academics Photography

1st Place: Libby Mullican from Mill Valley High School

2nd Place: Francie Wilson from Shawnee Mission South High School

3rd Place: No award given

 

Photo Illustration

1st Place: Lizzie Bell from Maize High School

2nd Place: Jonah McCormick from Blue Valley Southwest High School

3rd Place: Cassandra Awad from Shawnee Mission South High School

 

Sports Photography

1st Place: Sam Goldman from Shawnee Mission North High School

2nd Place: TJ Vore from Blue Valley Northwest

3rd Place: Rae Thiemann from Shawnee Mission East High School

Infographics

1st Place: Caitlin McAndrew-Beckman from Lawrence Free State High School

2nd Place: Delilah Brockman from Shawnee Mission North High School

3rd Place: Natalie Pfeifer from Kapaun-Mount Carmel

Multimedia Storytelling

Yearbook Layout

1st Place: Gretchen Readle from Shawnee Mission East High School

2nd Place: Ciara Pemberton from Mill Valley High School

3rd Place: Alea Beaman from Blue Valley Northwest

Portrait

1st Place: Isabel Miller from Shawnee Mission East High School

2nd Place: Mahmood Khatib from Blue Valley Northwest

3rd Place: Cheyenne Greathouse from Blue Valley Southwest High School

Student Life Photography

1st Place: Venus Gutierrez from Shawnee Mission East High School

2nd Place: Katie Zimmerman from Blue Valley Southwest High School

3rd Place: Sophee King from Kapaun-Mount Carmel

Print Friendly, PDF & Email

Leave a Comment

If you want a picture to show with your comment, go get a gravatar.

You must be logged in to post a comment.

Navigate Right
Navigate Left
  • Congrats to the March monthly contest winners!

    Top Stories

    It’s All FOUR You!

  • Congrats to the March monthly contest winners!

    Monthly Contests

    Congrats to the April monthly contest winners!

  • Congrats to the March monthly contest winners!

    News

    2018 State Contest Results

  • Congrats to the March monthly contest winners!

    News

    2018 KSPA Annual Award Winners

  • Congrats to the March monthly contest winners!

    News

    2018 All-Kansas Spring Winners

  • Congrats to the March monthly contest winners!

    News

    J.D. Garber of Salina Central earns Jackie Engel Award 2018

  • Congrats to the March monthly contest winners!

    Top Stories

    Ready? Set? State!

  • Congrats to the March monthly contest winners!

    Monthly Contests

    Congrats to February monthly contest winners!

  • Congrats to the March monthly contest winners!

    News

    2018 Regional Contest Results

  • Congrats to the March monthly contest winners!

    News

    Maize student earns 2018 Mary Patrick Aspiring Young Journalist Award

Close
loading...
The Official Web Site of the Kansas Scholastic Press Association
Congrats to the March monthly contest winners!